Blanco-Blanco v. State
[…] During the incident, Blanco-Blanco used a light-up toy to attract A.P.'s attention. Lucido called her older daughter, who was also present in the home, to remove A.P. from the bedroom. Lucido thereafter provided the recording to law enforcement, and Blanco-Blanco was arrested and charged with one count of lewdness by a person more than 18 in the presence of a child under 18 or a vulnerable person.

We recount the facts only as necessary for our disposition.

Prior to trial, Blanco-Blanco moved to suppress the video recording under NRS 200.604, Nevada's "video voyeur" statute, and NRS 200.650, Nevada's eavesdropping statute. NRS 200.604(1) criminalizes the act of secretly recording or capturing "an image of the private area of another person" without their consent and "[u]nder circumstances in which the other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy." After holding an evidentiary hearing, the district court denied Blanco-Blanco's request to exclude the video recording because it found that Lucido did not violate NRS 200.604(1) by recording him.