Blanchfield v. Bd. of Review of the Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] Plaintiff raises several arguments in support of this contention, including that the Board applied the wrong legal standard, the trial court's determination "should not be considered persuasive as the law was incorrectly applied in its *** opinion and order," he did not willfully violate Wal-Mart's reasonable policies, and he did not harm Wal-Mart. ¶ 13 Section 602(A) of the Act provides that an individual who has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work is ineligible for unemployment benefits. 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2010). Section 602(A) defines misconduct as:

"[T]he deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." Id.
Thus, under the Act, employee misconduct involves (1) the deliberate and willful violation (2) of a reasonable rule or policy of the employer (3) where the violation harms the employer or is repeated after a warning. Messer & Stilp, Ltd. v. Department of Employment Security, 392 Ill.