Blanche v. State
[…] Memorandum: Claimant, an inmate in the custody of the Department of Correctional Services (DOCS), appeals from an order granting defendant's motion to dismiss his claim on the ground that the claim was not timely filed in accordance with Court of Claims Act § 10 (9) and granting his cross motion for permission to file a late notice of claim ( see Blanche v. State of New York, 3 Misc 3d 830). Court of Claims Act § 10 (9) provides that an inmate's claim "for recovery of damages for injury to or loss of personal property may not be filed unless and until the inmate has exhausted the personal property claims administrative remedy, established for inmates by [DOCS]," and that "[s]uch claim must be filed and served within one hundred twenty days after the date on which the inmate has exhausted such remedy."

Here, claimant complied with the requirement of seeking administrative review of his claim.