Blanchard v. Weeks Marine, Inc.
[…] Levene, 943 F.2d at 533; see also Hudson v. Schlumberger Tech. Corp., 452 F. App'x 528, 532-33 (5th Cir. 2011).

III. Discussion

As an initial matter, the Court finds, and neither party disputes, that plaintiff is a longshoreman who is covered by the LHWCA. See 33 U.S.C. §§ 902(3), 903(a). Although plaintiff has asserted claims pursuant to the general maritime law and state law, the LHWCA provides the exclusive remedy for an injured longshoreman who sues a vessel owner. Id. § 905(b). Accordingly, Weeks, as owner of the WEEKS 246, is only liable to plaintiff if it violated its Scindia duties.

"The term 'employee' means any person engaged in maritime employment, including any longshoreman or other person engaged in longshoring operations, and any harbor-worker including a ship repairman, shipbuilder, and ship-breaker . . . ." 33 U.S.C. § 902(3).