Blanchard v. Doe
[…] Even if the arrest warrant were issued by Judge Greenberg without authority, however, this fact alone would not mean that the warrant was "invalid" for the purpose of Plaintiff's false arrest claims against the Officer Defendants. Rather, "invalidity in this context must mean that a reasonable police officer can look at the face of the warrant and see that it cannot be enforce[d]." Johnson v. Darby, 142 F. Supp. 3d 275, 279 (E.D.N.Y. 2015). Here, the arrest warrant, on its face, contains all of the elements required by New York law. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 120.10(2) ("A warrant of arrest must be subscribed by the issuing judge and must state or contain (a) the name of the issuing court, and (b) the date of issuance of the warrant, and (c) the name or title of an offense charged in the underlying accusatory instrument, and (d) the name of the defendant to be arrested or, if such be unknown, any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty, and (e) the police officer or officers to whom the warrant is addressed, and (f) a direction that such officer arrest the defendant and bring him before the issuing court."). Nothing in the Proposed Amended Complaint plausibly alleges any fact that "should or could have tipped off [the Officer Defendants] that something was amiss with this warrant."