Blanchard v. Doe
[…] Thus, to the extent that they are intended to support Plaintiff's claims against the Officer Defendants, the proposed amendments would be futile. See Williams, 659 F.3d at 215-14.

The Court notes that Plaintiff also states in a conclusory manner that the Officer Defendants should have known that "[P]laintiff cannot be imprisoned for any civil debt in a civil action." (See Am. Compl., Dkt. 42-1, at ECF 11 ¶ 45.) Because it cannot be disputed that Plaintiff could be arrest for failing to comply with a child support order, this assertion is without merit. See N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 453(d) ("The court may issue a warrant, directing that the respondent be arrested and brought before the court . . . ."); see also Brock v. City of New York, No. 19-CV-597 (BMC) (RML), 2019 WL 438356, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 4, 2019) (involving a pro se plaintiff who had been arrested pursuant to an arrest warrant to enforce child support obligations).