Blanchard v. Blanchard
[…] Id. at 53 (quoting Kruger v. Kruger, 73 N.J. 464, 470, 375 A.2d 659, 662 (1977)).

[1-3] The most important development for purposes of deciding this case is the enactment of RSA 458:16-a (Supp. 1989). Effective January 1, 1988, this statute defines property subject to equitable division in a New Hampshire divorce action. Prior to the enactment of RSA 458:16-a, I (Supp. 1989), reproduced below, such property was not defined by New Hampshire statutes.

"Property shall include all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both parties. Intangible property includes, but is not limited to, employment benefits, vested and non-vested pension or other retirement benefits, or savings plans."

Id. (Emphasis added.) This language is unambiguous, and plainly includes military retired pay as "employment benefits, vested and non-vested pension or other retirement benefits."