Blanchar v. Lake Land Builders
[…] KS Tool Die Corp. v. Perfection Mach. Sales, Inc. , 2007 WI 70, ¶ 19, 301 Wis. 2d 109, 732 N.W.2d 792; see also WIS JI — CIVIL 2418. The dispute in this case concerns only the first element, namely, whether Blanchar was a member of "the public" at the time of Strutzel's alleged misrepresentations.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.18(1) reads, in full, as follows:

No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of or in any wise dispose of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment, service, or anything offered by such person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, directly or indirectly, to the public for sale, hire, use or other distribution, or with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment or service, shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in this state, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, sign, placard, card, label, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing, an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of such real estate, merchandise, securities, service or employment or to the terms or conditions thereof, which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.

¶ 9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.18(1) does not define who is a member of "the public." In State v.