Blancett v. U.S.
[…] C. Action "Legally Required"

Even if plaintiffs could overcome this first jurisdictional hurdle, their claims are not actionable under the APA because they also fail to allege an action that BLM is "legally required" to take — the second element required where an agency failure to act is challenged. SUWA, 542 U.S. at 63-64. Plaintiffs attempt to characterize § 315b of the Taylor Grazing Act as imposing a nondiscretionary duty on BLM to "adequately safeguard" grazing privileges, emphasizing the use of the term "shall." However, the plain language of § 315b makes clear that the duty to "adequately safeguard" grazing privileges is subject to balancing against other considerations. The relevant subsection states in full: "So far as consistent with the purposes and provisions of this subchapter, grazing privileges recognized and acknowledged shall be adequately safeguarded, but the creation of a grazing district or the issuance of a permit shall not create any right, title, interest or estate in or to the lands." 43 U.S.C. § 315b (emphasis added). In Public Lands Council v.