Blancett v. U.S.
[…] That scenario stands in stark contrast to the present case, where no Taylor Grazing Act regulations direct the agency to reach any particular result when grazing privileges and mineral interests are competing with each other. Accordingly,Oman does not support plaintiffs' claim that the "adequately safeguard" provision creates a mandatory duty under § 706(1) of the APA.

Plaintiffs' last minute attempt in their opposition brief to locate a mandatory duty in § 315a of the Taylor Grazing Act, based on a reference to preservation and protection of the land, fares no better. See Pls. Opp. Mem. at 15-16. Section 315a contains broad discretionary language substantially similar to that found in § 315b: "The Secretary of the Interior shall . . . do any and all things necessary to accomplish the purposes of this subchapter and to insure the objects of such grazing districts, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use, to preserve the land and its resources from destruction or unnecessary injury, [and] to provide for the orderly use, improvement, and development of the range." Plaintiffs fail to explain how this language limits the agency's discretion any more than the "adequately safeguard" provision, and this Court, consistent with Public Lands Council, declines to so read it.