Blancett v. U.S.
[…] Not only do the regulations give BLM broad discretion to grant reasonable abatement periods to allow for self-compliance and possible imposition of penalties, but the preamble makes clear that each violation "should be handled on its own merits" without a scheme of mandatory assessments.

Plaintiffs nonetheless argue that, although BLM has discretion in obtaining voluntary compliance and setting penalties, the threshold act of initiating enforcement proceedings — the issuance of a notice of violation — is not discretionary. In support of this argument, plaintiffs rely on language in § 3163.1(a), providing that "[w]henever an operating rights owner or operator fails or refuses to comply with the regulations in this part, the terms of any lease or permit, or the requirements of any notice or order, the authorized officer shall notify the operating rights owner or operator, as appropriate, in writing of the violation or default." However, it is widely recognized that use of the term "shall" is not conclusive.