Blancett v. U.S.
[…] As the Supreme Court has noted, "`multiple use management' is a deceptively simple term that describes the enormously complicated task of striking a balance among the many competing uses to which land can be put, `including, but not limited to, recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and [uses serving] natural scenic, scientific and historical values.'" Norton v. Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55, 58 (2004) (quoting 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c)). The principle of "sustained yield" refers to sustaining "a high-level annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of the public lands consistent with multiple use." 42 U.S.C. § 1702(h). Nothing in FLPMA repeals existing law by implication. Pub.L. 94-579, § 701(f), 90 Stat. 2743, 2786 (1976).

II. Factual Background

Although the completeness of the administrative record remains in dispute, the Court has determined that this matter is ripe for resolution.