Blanca Tel. Co. v. Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n
[…] Fines, penalties, and forfeitures each "refer to something imposed in a punitive way for an infraction of public law." Kokesh v. SEC , ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S. Ct. 1635, 1643, 198 L.Ed.2d 86 (2017) (internal quotation marks omitted).

The DCIA, by contrast, is aimed at pure debt collection. It authorizes agencies to collect "a claim of the United States government for money or property arising out of the activities of, or referred to, the agency." See 31 U.S.C. § 3711(a)(1). A claim is "any amount of funds or property that has been determined by an appropriate official of the Federal Government to be owed to the United States." Id. at § 3701(b)(1). This includes overpayments, specifically "payments disallowed by audits performed by the Inspector General of the agency administering the program." Id. at § 3701(b)(1)(C). If the head of an agency attempts to collect a claim through the methods described in § 3711 to no avail, the agency may collect the debt through administrative offset. Id. at § 3716(a).

These statutes are not ambiguous.