Blanca Peak Res., LLC v. Big Star Energy Ltd.
[…] ENSCO is thus distinguishable.

Nor is the court persuaded by Blanca Peak's reliance on Milk 'N' More, Inc. v. Beavert, 963 F.2d 1342 (10th Cir. 1992). First, Milk 'N' More is a decision of another circuit and is not binding on this court. Second, Milk 'N' More can be harmonized with Fifth Circuit precedent based on its facts.

In Milk 'N' More the contract stated that "venue shall be proper under this agreement in Johnson County, Kansas." Id. at 1343. This court can take judicial notice that there is no federal district court that sits in Johnson County, Kansas. Under 28 U.S.C. § 96, the District of Kansas holds court "at Kansas City, Lawrence, Leavenworth, Salina, Topeka, Hutchinson, Wichita, Dodge City, and Fort Scott," none of which places for holding court is located in Johnson County, Kansas. In Collin County, 250 Fed. Appx. 45, the clause at issue provided that venue "shall lie exclusively in Collin County, Texas."