Blakeney v. State
[…] State v. Suddith, 379 Md. 425, 447 (2004) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Thus, "the limited question before an appellate court is not whether the evidence should have or probably would have persuaded the majority of fact finders but only whether it possibly could have persuaded any rational fact finder." Allen v. State, 158 Md. App. 194, 249 (2004) (quotation marks and citation omitted), aff'd, 387 Md. 389 (2005).

Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law §7-205(a) provides that "[a] person who leases or rents a motor vehicle under an agreement to return the motor vehicle at the end of the leasing or rental period may not abandon the motor vehicle or refuse or willfully neglect to return it." A person may not be prosecuted, however, unless the person fails to return the vehicle within five days after receiving a written demand for the return of the vehicle sent by certified mail. Crim. Law § 7-205(b).