Blakeman v. Knollbrook Condominium Association, Inc.
[…] The court finds that the plaintiff, James Blakeman, did not give any notice to the defendant, Knollbrook, to prevent the continued use, maintenance and possession of the disputed area pursuant to C.G.S. § 52-575(a).

It is also noteworthy that the plaintiff, James Blakeman, did not invoke the provision of C.G.S. 47-38.

C.G.S. § 47-38 provides: The owner of land over which a right-of-way or other easement is claimed or used may give notice in writing, to the person claiming or using the privilege, of his intention to dispute the right-of-way or other easement and to prevent the other party from acquiring the right; and the notice, being served and recorded as provided in sections 47-39 and 47-40, shall be deemed an interruption of the use and shall prevent the acquiring of a right thereto by the continuance of the use for any length of time thereafter.

The court finds that the plaintiff, James Blakeman, did not give any notice to the defendant, Knollbrook, to prevent Knollbrook from acquiring a right of way or other easement over the disputed area pursuant to C.G.S. § 47-38.