Blakeman v. Knollbrook Condominium Association, Inc.
[…] Super. Ct. Oct. 19, 2018)

Opinion

AANCV176024417S

10-19-2018

James BLAKEMAN v. KNOLLBROOK CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.


UNPUBLISHED OPINION

OPINION

John W. Moran, JTR

The plaintiff, James Blakeman, in his Third Amended Complaint, has filed a two-count complaint.

The first count is an action pursuant to C.G.S. § 47-31(a) seeking to quiet title to a certain strip of land claimed to be owned by the defendant, Knollbrook Condominium Association, Inc., by the doctrine of adverse possession over land to which the plaintiff, James Blakeman, is the record title owner.

C.G.S. § 47-31(a) provides: (a) An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it, either in fee, for years, for life or in reversion or remainder, or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff’s claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property. Such action may be brought whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to the immediate or exclusive possession of the property.

The second count sounds in Tortious Interference by the defendant, Knollbrook, with the contractual relations of the plaintiff, James Blakeman.

The defendant, Knollbrook, has generally denied the allegations of the plaintiff’s complaint and leaves the plaintiff, James Blakeman, to his proof.