Blakely v. State
[…] In other words, we disagree that Blakely denied an essential element of the offense and, thus, "donned the armor again" and are not persuaded by Blakely's argument in this regard.

Finally, Blakely argues that, in light of his denial of the penetration element, the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) (providing that a person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault if he, in relevant part, "intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child [under the age of fourteen] by any means"). "[I]n no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his [guilty] plea without sufficient evidence to support the same." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (West 2005).