Blakely v. Cupp
[…] The sole question presented on the appeals we here deal with is whether we are required to give post-conviction relief to those persons who were convicted under the portion of ORS 167.210 which Hodges tells us is unconstitutional, and whose rights of appeal were exhausted prior to the Hodges decision. The state, although supplying no direct authority for its position, argues that we are not required by either the federal or the state constitution to give retroactive effect to Hodges. This argument would warrant serious consideration if it were not for the legislative mandate contained in ORS 138.530(1)(d) which provides:

"Post-conviction relief * * * shall be granted * * * when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner:

"* * * * *

"Unconstitutionality of the statute making criminal the acts for which petitioner was convicted."

Courts have the power to refuse to sanction the criminal conviction of an individual if the particular legislative provision requiring conviction is in violation of the state or federal constitutions.