Blakeley v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp. of Wash.
[…] Thus, at least prior to 2009, the reference to "deficiency" in the statute was to a money judgment for the unpaid balance of a debt following a foreclosure sale. The bar on obtaining a deficiency judgment would not have barred the foreclosure of a different trust deed on the property that was not extinguished by the first foreclosure sale.

In 2009, the legislature rewrote ORS 86.797 and, in so doing, narrowed the wording of the anti-deficiency provision in ORS 86.797(2) to bar "an action for a deficiency * * * or a judgment entered against the grantor, the grantor's successor in interest or another person obligated on" a covered obligation. Or.