Blakeley v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp. of Wash.
[…] Plaintiffs further argue that the term "action for a deficiency," as used in ORS 86.797(2), includes a subsequent foreclosure, because otherwise the exceptions to the bar on a subsequent action for a deficiency set out in ORS 86.797(4) would be meaningless.

Citibank remonstrates that an "action for a deficiency" is an action for a money judgment against borrowers brought after a foreclosure to collect the amount still owing, if any, and that nothing in ORS 86.797(2) prohibits multiple property foreclosures. Citibank also asserts that plaintiffs' proffered interpretation of ORS 86.797(2) would violate the public policy expressed in the trust deed statutes.

In our view, the text of ORS 86.797(2) plainly bars "an action for a deficiency" against "the grantor, the grantor's successor in interest, or another person obligated on" the relevant note. As explained below, given the text and context of the statute, we conclude that "an action for a deficiency" does not encompass a nonjudicial or judicial foreclosure of a trust deed.