Blakeley v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp. of Wash.
[…] In 2013, the legislature renumbered former ORS 88.070 (2011) to ORS 86.797. Thus, where we discuss the history of the statute predating 2013, we are referring to former ORS 86.070 (2011). However, except where we directly quote from a prior version of the statute, we use the current numbering of the statute throughout this opinion, as that is the version of the statute applicable in this case.

We begin our analysis with the text of the statute. First, ORS 86.797(1) sets out what interests on property are extinguished by a trustee's sale of a trust deed. Then, as relevant to our analysis, ORS 86.797(2) provides that, except as provided in ORS 86.797(4),

ORS 86.797(2) provides in full:

"Except in accordance with subsection (4) of this section, an action for a deficiency may not be brought after a trustee's sale under ORS 86.705 to 86.815 or after a judicial foreclosure of a residential trust deed, and a judgment to foreclose a residential trust deed under ORS 88.010 may not include a money award for the amount of the debt against the grantor, the grantor's successor in interest or another person obligated on:

"(a) The note, bond or other obligation secured by the trust deed for the property that was subject to the trustee's sale or the judicial foreclosure; or