Blakeley v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp. of Wash.
[…] Plaintiffs nonetheless argue that the context of ORS 86.797(4) indicates that the legislature intended a broader meaning, such that an action for a deficiency would also include subsequent nonjudicial and judicial foreclosures on debts covered by the anti-deficiency bar. Plaintiffs point out that ORS 86.797(4) includes exceptions for actions for judicial and nonjudicial foreclosures on "[o]ther property covered by the trust deed that is the subject of the foreclosure" or "[a]nother trust deed * * * that covers other real or personal property that is also used as security for the note * * * that is secured by the trust deed for the property that was sold." Plaintiffs assert that, if the term "action for a deficiency" does not also encompass subsequent actions for foreclosures on debts covered by ORS 86.797(2), then those exceptions would not be required and would make that part of subsection (4) meaningless.