Blakeley v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp. of Wash.
[…] That part of the statute clarifies that no part of ORS 86.797 —not just ORS 86.797(2) —precludes the types of actions listed in ORS 86.797(4). Including certain foreclosures in that subsection is not an indication that the legislature intended for ORS 86.797(2) to otherwise bar those types of actions. That is, as we understand it, the exception in ORS 86.797(4)(a) primarily operates to avoid an overbroad application of ORS 86.797(1), which sets out when an interest in property is terminated by a foreclosure, and not to avoid an overbroad application of ORS 86.797(2). That understanding is further supported by the fact that ORS 86.797(4) makes a clear distinction between "[a]n action that forecloses, judicially or nonjudicially," which is addressed in ORS 86.797(4)(a), and "[a]n action against a guarantor for a deficiency that remains after a judicial foreclosure," which is addressed in ORS 86.797(4)(b). By using those different terms and separating those two types of actions, the legislature indicated its intent that references to an action for a foreclosure and an action for a deficiency are references to different types of actions.