Blakeley, et al., v. Board of Supervisors of Fairfax County, Virginia
[…] Marble Techs., Inc. v. City of Hampton, 279 Va. 409, 417 (2010) (quoting Bd, of Zoning Appeals v. Bd. of Supervisors, 276 Va. 550, 552-53 (2008)). The County does not contend that granting lot width waivers is an "essential" or "indispensable" power, thus the issue is whether the County exceeded the powers it was "expressly granted" or were "necessarily or fairly implied." See id.

Virginia Code § 15.2-2286(A)(1) empowers the County to enact zoning ordinances for granting both special exceptions and variances. "A zoning ordinance may include, among other things, reasonable regulations and provisions . .. [f]or variances or special exceptions, as defined in § 15.2-2201, to the general regulations in any district." Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2286(A)(1), Section 15.2-2201 establishes the following definitions: