Blake v. Unumprovident Corporation
[…] Id.

Second, they claim that a writ of mandamus is unavailable to control an exercise of an official's discretionary act, i.e., to compel an official to exercise discretion in a particular manner.Common Cause v. Bd. of Supervisors, 49 Cal. 3d 432, 442 (1989). Though this contention is correct, Blake does not seek to compel the official's discretionary act in a particular manner. Among other requests, Blake asks the court to find that the Commissioner abused his discretion by approving policy language in contravention of the mandatory requirements of the Insurance Code. See Cal. Ins. Code § 10291.5(b)(1) ("The commissioner shall not approve [language] which is unintelligible, uncertain, ambiguous, or abstruse, or likely to mislead a person to whom the policy is offered, delivered or issued."). Indeed, the case cited by the removing defendants, Common Cause, allows mandamus "to correct an abuse of discretion by an official acting in an administrative capacity." 49 Cal. 3d at 442.