Blake v. Unumprovident Corporation
[…] Having disposed of these threshold issues, the court now turns to whether remand is required because Blake has a viable cause of action against the Commissioner.

II. Cause of Action

A disability policy cannot be issued in California without approval from the Commissioner. Van Ness v. Blue Cross of Cal., 87 Cal. App. 4th 364, 368 (Cal.Ct.App. 2001); see also Cal. Ins. Code § 10290. Section 10291.5 of the California Insurance Code gives the Commissioner the duty and power to disapprove certain disability insurance policies. Specifically, subparagraph (b)(1) provides that "the commissioner shall not approve any disability policy for insurance . . . if the commissioner finds that it contains any provision . . . [that] is unintelligible, uncertain, ambiguous, or abstruse, or likely to mislead a person to whom the policy is offered, delivered or issued." Cal. Ins. Code § 10291.5(b)(1). The Commissioner's decision is subject to judicial review in accordance with the California Code of Civil Procedure. Id. § 10291.5(h).