Blake v. Reeves
[…] In count one, plaintiff alleges that the dog owners violated General Statutes § 22-357. In his second count, sounding in common-law negligence, the plaintiff claims that the dog owners were negligent in "one or more of the following ways: (a) the [dog owners] failed to keep the premises, and their guests, safe from harm caused by their dog; (b) the [dog owners] knew, or should have known, of their dog's propensity or aggressiveness, and should have protected against it; (c) the [dog owners] failed to maintain control over or to restrain their dog."

General Statutes § 22-357 provides: "If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time the damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action."

The dog owners filed an answer, special defense and counterclaim. In their answer, they make no substantive admissions.