Blake v. Perttu
[…] This case concerns Blake's employment with the Bureau of Correctional Enterprises (BCE), which operates a textile workshop at GBCI employing inmates to assist with production of detention clothing, foam-core mattresses, pillows, linens, and towels, and to assist with embroidery services. BCE was created by the DOC under authority granted to it by the Wisconsin Legislature to “establish industries for the employment of inmates in the state prisons” to manufacture goods or provide services with prices “fix[ed] . . . as near the market price as possible.” Wis.Stat. § 303.01(1). BCE inmates “shall be provided with training and work experience that allows them to develop skills necessary to retain employment in outside business and industry.” Section 303.01(6). “To the extent possible, prison industries shall be operated in a manner that is similar to private business and industry” and “the primary goal of prison industries shall be to operate in a profitable manner.” Id.; see also Wis. Admin Code DOC § 313.01 (“Purpose”) (one of the goals of the BCE program is “[m]aintain[ing] selfsufficiency of the program to the degree possible while maintaining inmate wages based on productivity”).