Blake v. Hood
[…] As previously stated, Blake offers no “well-pleaded facts” in his complaint; consequently, the Court is unable to infer any possibility of wrongdoing.

Even when overlooking the paucity of factual allegations in the complaint, the undersigned FINDS that Blake cannot construct a bare bones cause of action based on good time credit, work release, work camp, or parole, because his claim has no merit. As to good time credit, in West Virginia, a sentence of imprisonment may be commuted with “good time, ” as set forth in W.Va. Code § 15A-4-17. Under that statute, “all adult inmates placed in the custody of the Commissioner of the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation pursuant to a term of court-ordered incarceration for a misdemeanor or felony, except those committed pursuant to § 25-4-1 et seq. and § 62-12-26 of this code, shall be granted commutation from their sentences for good conduct in accordance with this section.” (emphasis added). In 2016, Blake was convicted of Sexual Abuse in the First Degree. State v. Blake, Case No.: 160 F&M-32 (C.C. Mason June 27, 2016). As part of his sentence and pursuant to W.Va. Code § 62-12-26, Blake was ordered to serve a period of twenty years supervised release.