Blake v. Hometown Am. Cmtys., Inc.
[…] In sum, the class includes all of those who paid rent on lots with lease agreements beginning after the change in ownership.

This reading of § 32L does not exclude from recovery nonresident tenants who did not pass on the cost of the additional lot rent to subtenants. The statute's use of the term "resident" is meant to be inclusive, not exclusive, providing as much protection as possible to those who bear the actual burden of unfair rent changes.

d. Damages. General Laws c. 140, § 32L (7), provides that "[f]ailure to comply with the provisions of [ G. L. c. 140, §§ 32A - 32S ], inclusive, shall constitute an unfair or deceptive practice under the provisions of [ G. L. c. 93A, § 2 (a ) ]. Enforcement of compliance and actions for damages shall be in accordance with the applicable provisions of [ G. L. c. 93A, §§ 4 - 10 ]." Because the defendants have violated G. L. c. 140, § 32L (2), damages are governed by G. L. c. 93A.