Blake v. Hometown Am. Cmtys., Inc.
[…] "Our principal objective is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the Legislature in a way that is consonant with ‘common sense and sound reason’ " (citation omitted). Id. at 212, 121 N.E.3d 1221. The Attorney General is authorized to interpret § 32L (2), and therefore, "her interpretation is entitled to substantial deference, unless it is inconsistent with the plain language of the statute." Boelter v. Selectmen of Wayland, 479 Mass. 233, 242, 93 N.E.3d 1163 (2018), citing Smith v. Winter Place LLC, 447 Mass. 363, 367-368, 851 N.E.2d 417 (2006). See G. L. c. 140, § 32S (granting power to implement interpretative regulations to Attorney General).

As mentioned, § 32L (2) provides that "[a]ny rule or change in rent which does not apply uniformly to all manufactured home residents of a similar class shall create a rebuttable presumption that such rule or change in rent is unfair." Charging different amounts of rent for essentially the same lot appears to violate the uniformity presumption presented by the plain language of the statute.