Blake v. Hewlett-Packard Co.
[…] Division of the process into two stages is based on temporal and evidentiary distinctions, with the former justifying the latter. The importance of the temporal aspect is that the statute of limitations is not tolled for the putative class as a whole when the complaint is filed, but instead continues to run for each individual employee until he or she consents to become a party plaintiff. 29 U.S.C. § 256 ("[A]n action is commenced ... in the case of any individual claimant ... [when] written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced."). Consequently, conditional certification and notice early in the litigation allows potential plaintiffs the opportunity to toll the limitations period as to their individual claims by making them aware of the pendency of the action and their right to opt in.