Blake v. Fusco (In re Fusco)
[…] And here, the record shows that there is a colorable justification for the Arbitration panel's determination that an interest award in the amount of $141,073.76 would be appropriate. As Mr. Blake argued, the interest calculated is not prejudgment interest as Mr. Fusco asserts - rather, it is the "statutory interest with respect to the consideration that's paid for the security which begins to run on the date the security is purchased pursuant to the Florida Securities Law." Aug. 13, 2021 Hearing Tr. 50:22-25, ECF No. 42.

In support of this argument, Mr. Blake points to Florida Statute Section 517.211, which states that "[e]very sale made in violation of § 517.07 or § 517.12 . . . may be rescinded at the election of the purchaser," and the purchaser may collect "interest on the full amount paid for the security by the purchaser at the legal rate, pursuant to § 55.03, for the period from the date of payment by the purchaser to the date of repayment, less the amount of any income received by the purchaser on the security." Fla. Stat. § 517.211. And as Mr. Blake also stated, each one of the purchased securities has an individual interest calculation, which was submitted to the arbitration under seal and not publicly available. Aug. 13, 2021 Hearing Tr. 53:8-18.

Accordingly, the Court finds and concludes that Mr.