Blake v. Broadway Servs.
[…] Id. at 7:6-8, 8:6-21.

Even for Broadway's exempt salaried employees, it uses an hourly pay rate, or "home department rate," which is used to calculate any overtime pay. See ECF 47-22 at 24:2-25:2 (Seidl Dep., Broadway Corporate Designee) ("Even I have a home department rate as president of the company."). Broadway paid overtime to Plaintiffs at a straight-time hourly rate. E.g., ECF 47-7, ¶ 14; see also 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a) (2018) ("An employer may provide an exempt employee with additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement . . . . Such additional compensation may be paid on . . . straight-time hourly amount . . . ."). Each exempt salaried employee is paid a guaranteed, weekly base salary, even if the employee works less than forty hours in a particular week.