Blake v. Broadway Servs.
[…] Their stand-alone assertions are unpersuasive, let alone sufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact. See Ross, 759 F.2d at 364.

Finally, the parties address the "reasonable relationship" test, which governs the circumstances in which employers can pay overtime, on a "straight-time hourly amount" to their exempt employees, without loss of the salary-basis exemption. 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b). The governing regulation provides:

The reasonable relationship test will be met if the weekly guarantee is roughly equivalent to the employee's usual earnings at the assigned hourly, daily or shift rate for the employee's normal scheduled workweek. Thus, for example, an exempt employee guaranteed compensation of at least $500 for any week in which the employee performs any work, and who normally works four or five shifts each week, may be paid $150 per shift without violating the salary basis requirement.
Id.