Blais v. R.I. Dep't of Health
[…] Under § 42-35-14, the agency was permitted to summarily suspend Mr. Blais' license if the agency found that "public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action . . ." Given the above findings, the Court finds that it was clearly reasonable to summarily suspend Mr. Blais' license in order to ensure that future errors did not occur pending a full administrative hearing. An administrative hearing was held on the merits of Mr. Blais' case, as required after a summary suspension. See § 42-35-14(c) (". . . summary suspension of license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined."). Hearing Officer Warren found that Mr. Blais violated multiple statutes by dispensing morphine to two infants and keeping his pharmacy in such a disorderly state. These findings have not been disturbed.