Blais v. R.I. Dep't of Health
[…] Appellee does not contest whether Appellant was a prevailing party in an adjudicatory proceeding conducted by an agency under the EAJA. Appellee also does not argue that Appellant's litigation expenses are unreasonable. Rather, Appellee solely focuses on the fact that the agency-that being the Department, the Board, and Director Fine-was substantially justified in its position and proceedings. As a result, the Court directs its attention solely to this issue.

"Substantial justification" is defined in § 42-92-2(7): "the initial position of the agency, as well as the agency's position in the proceedings, has a reasonable basis in law and fact." The agency "must show 'not merely that its position was marginally reasonable; its position must be clearly reasonable, well founded in law and fact, solid though not necessarily correct.'" Krikorian, 606 A.2d at 675 (quoting Taft v. Pare, 536 A.2d 888, 893 (R.I. 1988)).