Blais v. R.I. Dep't of Health
[…] Thus, the Board or Hearing Officer's ultimate decision, Appellant argues, is not subject to the approval of the Director of Health.

The Court declines to read the qualifying language in § 5-19.1-5 so narrowly. First, § 5-19.1-5(8) gives the Board authority to assess an administrative penalty on any person failing to comply with State pharmacy regulations. This administrative penalty, which Hearing Officer Warren fashioned based on her own findings, was also subject to the approval of the Director of Health according to § 5-19.1-5. Sec. 5-19.1-5(8) ("The board, subject to the approval of the director, shall: . . . Assess an administrative penalty on any person who fails to comply with any provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation, order, license or approval issued by the board relating to pharmacy . . ."); see also State v. Hazard, 68 A.3d 479, 485 (R.I. 2013) ("'[W]hen the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings.'" (quoting Alessi v. Bowen Ct.