Blais v. R.I. Dep't of Health
[…] These findings have not been disturbed. While it is acknowledged that this type of summary suspension is a first in Rhode Island for a dispensing error, the risk that the particular error posed to the public, health, safety, and welfare was obvious. It is clear and irrefutable that the Department was substantially justified in investigating and holding an evidentiary hearing under these circumstances.

Appellee argues that the administrative proceedings were per se substantially justified because such were conducted after receiving a complaint. Section 42-92-2(2) provides that "[a]ny agency charged by statute with investigating complaints shall be deemed to have substantial justification for the investigation and for the proceedings subsequent to the investigation." Nevertheless, Appellee only cites statutory language that gives the Department authority to regulate the practice of pharmacy. See G.L. 1956 § 5-19.1-5(1). Appellee fails to cite statutory authority that specifically compels the agency to investigate following a complaint.