Blais v. Bridgewell, Inc.
[…] Mem. at 10-11; Pl. Mem. at 20, and the Court does so here, Bridgewell's motion for summary judgment as to Counts IV and V is also DENIED.

C. Count III: Bridgewell's Motion for Summary Judgment and Blais' Cross-Motion for Partial Summary Judgment as to the 38 U.S.C. § 4316(c) claim

Count III alleges that Bridgewell violated section 4316(c) of USERRA because Bridgewell lacked cause to terminate his employment and provided him no advance notice that his conduct would constitute cause for discharge. Section 4316(c) of USSERA provides that "[a] person who is reemployed by an employer . . . shall not be discharged from such employment, except for cause - . . . within 180 days after the date of such reemployment, if the person's period of service before the reemployment was more than 30 days but less than 181 days." 38 U.S.C. § 4316(c).