Blairmont, LLC v. Horowitz
[…] As to the trustees' cross-complaint, we affirm the trial court's summary adjudication of the trustees' claim for intentional interference with contractual relations against the Blairmont parties. However, we reverse the trial court's decisions disposing of the trustees' claims for quiet title, breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, implied indemnity, and breach of implied covenant of quiet enjoyment against Fourth Church at the pleading stage.

Section 718 provides, in relevant part: "No lease or grant of any town or city lot, which reserves any rent or service of any kind, and which provides for a leasing or granting period in excess of 99 years, shall be valid."

THE BLAIRMONT PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

The Blairmont parties make the following contentions:

1. While the trial court correctly determined that the lease violates section 718, the trial court erred in reducing the lease term by nine years rather than voiding the lease in its entirety;