Blair v. Gentry
[…] Ala. Code § 15-20A-22(d)(1). Because ASORCNA's fees are used to offset the costs of the regulatory scheme, they do not resemble the traditional punishment of fines.

Immediately upon release from incarceration, or immediately upon conviction if the adult sex offender is not incarcerated, an adult sex offender shall appear in person and register all required registration information with local law enforcement in each county in which the adult sex offender resides or intends to reside, accepts or intends to accept employment, and begins or intends to begin school attendance. Ala. Code § 15-20A-10(a)(1); see also Ala. Code § 15-20A-22(b) ("Each time an adult sex offender terminates his or her residence and establishes a new residence, he or she shall pay a registration fee in the amount of ten dollars ($10) to each registering agency where the adult sex offender establishes a new residence.").

Based on the foregoing, the quarterly registration and fee requirements under ASORCNA are non-punitive and do not violate the Ex Post Facto Clause.