Blair v. Deboo
[…] See Edmond v. U.S., 520 U.S. 651, 657, 117 S.Ct. 1573, 137 L.Ed.2d 917 (1997) ("Ordinarily, where a specific provision conflicts with a general one, the specific governs"); Varity Corp. v. Howe, 516 U.S. 489, 511, 116 S.Ct. 1065, 134 L.Ed.2d 130 (1996) (holding that when construing statutes, the "specific governs the general"). Consequently, the petitioner's challenge to the 2002 BOP policy on her first two grounds is denied.

18 U.S.C. § 3563(b) provides:

The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that such conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1) and (a)(2) and to the extent that such conditions involve only such deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 3553(a)(2), that the defendant . . . (11) reside at, or participate in the program of, a community corrections facility (including a facility maintained or under contract to the Bureau of Prisons) for all or part of the term of probation.

The OLC cited Alder in its December 13, 2002 memorandum to the BOP on this policy.

II. Ex Post Facto

The petitioner also claims that the 2002 BOP policy violates the Ex Post Facto Clause of the Constitution, Art.