Blair v. Blair
[…] Vol.), the court awarded Wife a monetary award of $100,000, representing an equitable division of the amount due under the promissory note for the sale of Londontown. It also ordered that Blair Lane be sold and the net proceeds evenly divided between the parties.

At the time, Blair Lane was in foreclosure and had been sold at a tax sale.

We will provide additional facts as they relate to the discussion of specific issues.

LEGAL FRAMEWORK AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

Marital property means "property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage." FL § 8-201(e)(1). It "includes any interest in real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety unless the real property is excluded by valid agreement." FL § 8-201(e)(2). It does not include property acquired before marriage, acquired by inheritance or gift from a third party, excluded by valid agreement, or directly traceable to any of these sources. FL § 8-201(e)(3)(i)-(iv).