Blackwell v. Skywest Airlines, Inc.
[…] D. Issues 8 and 9: ADA Preemption of Blackwell's Fourth and Fifth Claims

SkyWest next contends that Blackwell's fourth and fifth claims are preempted by the ADA because they rest on state wage and hour laws that, if enforced, would have the "impermissible force and effect" of regulating SkyWest's routes, services, and prices. See 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) ("a State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier"). SkyWest advances two meritorious arguments.

1. ADA Preempts State Meal and Rest Period Laws Impacting Service