BlackRock Eng'rs, Inc. v. Duke Energy Progress, LLC
[…] E.

In count six, BlackRock claims that Duke Energy infringed its trademarks in violation of the North Carolina Trademark Registration Act ("NCTRA"), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 80-1 et seq. [D.E. 5] ¶¶ 166-72. BlackRock and Duke Energy seek summary judgment on this count.

The NCTRA provides "a system of State trademark registration and protection substantially consistent with the federal system of trademark registration and protection under the Trademark Act of 1946, 15 U.S.C. § 1051 et seq." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 80-1.1. "The construction given the federal act should be examined as persuasive authority for interpreting and constructing" the NCTRA. Id. The NCTRA defines two types of conduct as trademark infringement: