BlackRock Eng'rs, Inc. v. Duke Energy Progress, LLC
[…] (2) [To] [r]eproduce, counterfeit, copy or colorably imitate any such mark and apply such reproduction, counterfeit, copy or colorable imitation to labels, signs, prints, packages, wrappers, receptacles, or advertisements intended to be used upon or in conjunction with the sale or other distribution in [North Carolina] of such goods or services.
Id. § 80-11; see 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1). BlackRock proceeds under the first prong of the NCTRA. The parties dispute whether Duke Energy used BlackRock's marks "in connection with the sale, offering for sale, or advertising of any goods or services" and whether such use is likely to cause confusion. N.C. Gen Stat. § 80-1.1.

To determine whether a likelihood of confusion exists, courts applying federal trademark law consider nine factors:

(1) the strength or distinctiveness of the plaintiff's mark as actually used in the marketplace;