Blackmon v. Blackmon
[…] 544 S.E.2d 620, 623 (2001) ("However, this broad scope of review does not require an appellate court to disregard the factual findings below or ignore the fact that the trial judge is in the better position to assess the credibility of the witnesses."); Stoney, 425 S.C. at 62, 819 S.E.2d at 209 (explaining appellate courts "will affirm the decision of the family court unless its decision is controlled by some error of law or the appellant satisfies the burden of showing the preponderance of the evidence actually supports contrary factual findings by th[e appellate] court"); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-10 (2014) ("No divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be granted except upon one or more of the following grounds, to wit . . . physical cruelty . . . or . . . on the application of either party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without cohabitation for a period of one year."); Gorecki v. Gorecki, 387 S.C. 626, 633, 693 S.E.2d 419, 422 (Ct. App. 2010) ("Physical cruelty is 'actual personal violence, or such a course of physical treatment as endangers life, limb or health, and renders cohabitation unsafe.'" (quoting Brown v.