Blackman v. Ercole
[…] In any event, his contention is without merit. The complainant's statements on the audiotape constituted an excited utterance because he remained under the stress of excitement caused by the robbery when he made the call.
Blackman, 789 N.Y.S.2d at 58 (citations omitted). The Appellate Division cited New York's contemporaneous objection rule, see N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 470.05(2), as the basis for Petitioner's default. Blackman, 789 N.Y.S.2d at 58. Under the contemporaneous objection rule, to perfect a proper appeal on a question of law, the party challenging a trial court ruling must register a protest "at the time of such ruling . . . or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same." N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 470.05(2); see also People v.