Blacklock v. State
[…] See Blacklock v. State, slip op. at 6-7, 2006 WL 2382766 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi Nos. 13-05-474- CR 13-05-475-CR, delivered August 17, 2006) (not designated for publication). The Court of Appeals also decided that appellant failed "to provide facts in support of his motion" to establish "by a preponderance of the evidence that he would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing." See id. We granted appellant's petition for discretionary review to review these decisions by the court of appeals.

See Article 64.03(a)(1)(B) (a)(2)(A), TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., (convicting court may order DNA testing if it finds, among other things, that "identity was or is an issue in the case" and "the convicted person establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing").

Appellant's 2005 motion for DNA testing has fairly alleged, and shown by a preponderance of the evidence, that the victim's lone attacker is the donor of the material for which appellant seeks DNA testing.