Blacklock v. State
[…] This applies even when a defendant has pled guilty, thereby conceding the issue of identity at trial. See Article 64.03(b) (convicting court prohibited from finding that identity was not an issue in the case solely on the basis of guilty or nolo contendere plea); but see Bell v. State, 90 S.W.3d 301, 308 (Tex.Cr.App. 2002) (suggesting that a prior confession renders identity a nonissue in a Chapter 64 proceeding). This also applies even in cases like this where the victim knew the person she identified at trial as her attacker.

The version of Article 64.03(b) applicable to appellant's case provides that a "convicted person who pleaded guilty or nolo contendere in the case may submit a motion under this chapter, and the convicting court is prohibited from finding that identity was not an issue in the case solely on the basis of that plea." See Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 13, § 3. In 2007, the 80th Legislature amended Article 64.03(b), which now provides that a "convicted person who pleaded guilty or nolo contendere or, whether before or after conviction, made a confession or similar admission in the case may submit a motion under this chapter, and the convicting court is prohibited from finding that identity was not an issue in the case solely on the basis of that plea, confession, or admission, as applicable." See Acts 2007, 80th Leg., HB 681, § 4 (emphasis noting change from prior law supplied).

The judgment of the court of appeals is reversed, and the case is remanded to the convicting court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.


Summaries of

Blacklock v. State