Blackhawk Security v. Nolan
[…] In their memorandum in opposition, the plaintiffs argue that the statute is inapplicable to their claims because it does not apply to municipal employees for their own intentional acts, and furthermore, the defendant's actions do not fall within any of the enumerated exceptions set forth in § 52-557n(b).

General Statutes § 52-557n abrogates the common law regarding governmental immunity in Connecticut. See Pane v. Danbury, 267 Conn. 669, 677, 841 A.2d 684 (2004). Section 52-557n(b) provides in relevant part: "[A]ny employee, officer or agent acting within the scope of his employment or official duties shall not be liable for damages to person or property resulting from . . . (7) the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization, when such authority is a discretionary function by law, unless such issuance, denial, suspension or revocation or such failure or refusal constitutes a reckless disregard for health or safety . . ." In the present case, the defendant's decision that a police officer, rather than a flagger, would be present at a construction or utility site within the town of Hamden was made pursuant to the chief of police's statutory grant of discretionary authority in the ordinance.