Blackburn v. Normandin
[…] Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 165 Conn. 42, 45, 327 A.2d 588 (1973).

Under General Statutes Sec. 17a-450 et seq., which governs the care of mentally ill persons, two avenues exist by which an individual, in need of psychiatric hospitalization, may obtain such care: (1) by presenting themselves to a hospital and requesting in writing that the hospital observe and treat the individual as a voluntary patient, under General Statutes Sec. 17a-506(a), or (2) by involuntary hospitalization pursuant to a physician's emergency certificate (PEC), under General Statutes Sec. 17a-502.

Section 17a-502 provides in pertinent part: Any person who a physician concludes is mentally ill and dangerous to himself and others or gravely disabled, and is in need of immediate care and treatment in a hospital for mental illness, may be confined in such A hospital . . . under an emergency certificate . . . for not more than fifteen days without order of any court, unless a written application for commitment of such person has been filed in a probate court prior to the expiration of the fifteen days, in which such event commitment is continued under the emergency certificate for an additional fifteen days or until the completion of probate proceedings, which ever occurs first. CT Page 9024

General Statutes Sec. 17a-502(a). Additionally, a second PEC shall not be used to admit or detain a patient for an additional fifteen days at any time during that patient's confinement pursuant to the original PEC, and in no event shall more than one subsequent PEC be issued within fifteen days of the execution of the original PEC. Id. If at the expiration of the fifteen day period, a written application for commitment has not been filed, pursuant to Section 17a-498, such person shall be discharged from the hospital. Id.

A person admitted and detained under Section 17a-502(a) is to be advised of his right to consult an attorney, his right to a hearing, and that if such a hearing is requested or a probate application is filed, a hearing shall be held within seventy-two hours of receipt of such request. General Statutes Secs. 17a-502(c), (d). The purpose of the probate court hearing, under Section 17a-502(d), is to determine whether probable cause exists to conclude that the person is subject to involuntary confinement. General Statutes Sec. 17a-502(d); see also General Statutes Sec. 17a-502(a).

Voluntary admission into a psychiatric hospital occurs where a person, in writing, requests to be received by a treating hospital. Section 17a-506(a).