Blackburn v. Normandin
[…] Section 17a-506(a).

Where the treating hospital does institute commitment proceedings, the voluntary patient may be confined for an additional period of time not to exceed fifteen days from the filing of notice of intent to leave so as to allow the parties to prepare for the commitment proceedings. Section 17a-506(e). During this confinement, prior to commitment proceedings, the patient may seek release from confinement via a probable cause hearing pursuant to the provisions of section 17a-502. Id. Additionally, a voluntary patient, admitted under section 17a-506(a) "shall not be confined in any hospital . . . upon an emergency certificate issued prior to discharge and within fifteen days . . . after such person gives notice of . . . desire to leave." (Emphasis added.) Section 17a-506(e).

Both sections 17a-502 and 17a-506(e) are silent on the issue of whether a hospital may execute a PEC upon a patient already voluntarily confined before that patient notifies the hospital of his or her intention to leave.