Blackburn v. Newton
[…] (Stats. 1998, ch. 581, § 2, p. 3159; Russell v. Douvan (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 399, 402.) Prior to the amendment, the statute included only a “course of conduct” in the definition of harassment. Both prior and subsequent to the amendment, the statute has provided that to constitute harassment, a course of conduct “must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the plaintiff.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b).) The current version defines “credible threat of violence” as “a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(2).) (Italics added.) Thus, even if respondent had not actually suffered substantial emotional distress, the restraining order would still have been properly granted based on appellant’s credible threats of violence.