Blackburn v. Newton
[…] Section 527.6 establishes a procedure for expedited injunctive relief to persons suffering harassment. (Schraer v. Berkeley Property Owners’ Assn. (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 719, 730.) A temporary restraining order may be obtained, with or without notice, upon an affidavit showing reasonable proof of harassment and that great or irreparable harm would result to the plaintiff. (§ 527.6, subd. (c).) The temporary restraining order generally lasts for not more than 15 or 22 days, within which time a hearing must be held on the petition for a permanent injunction. (§ 527.6, subd. (d).) The injunction shall issue, for a term of not more than three years, if the judge finds unlawful harassment by clear and convincing evidence. (§ 527.6, subd. (d).)

“Harassment” is defined as “unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the plaintiff.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b).) “‘Unlawful violence’ is any assault or battery, or stalking as prohibited in Section 646.9 of the Penal Code, but shall not include lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(1).) “‘Credible threat of violence’ is a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(2).) “‘Course of conduct’ is a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an individual, making harassing telephone calls to an individual, or sending harassing correspondence to an individual by any means, including, but not limited to, the use of public or private mails, interoffice mail, fax, or computer e-mail. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of ‘course of conduct.’” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(3).)

We review the issuance of an injunction under section 527.6 for substantial evidence. (Schild v.