Blackburn v. Herrick
[…] (§ 3439.04, subd. (a)(1); Hasso v. Hapke (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 107, 122 (Hasso).) Also included are cases of constructive fraudulent conveyance—i.e., where "the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange" and either (i) had too few assets to continue business or debts exceeding its ability to pay (§ 3439.04, subd. (a)(2)) or (ii) was insolvent at the time of the transfer or became insolvent as a result (§ 3439.05). (Hasso, at p. 122.)

See footnote 2, ante.

Recovery pursuant to section 3439.05, as opposed to section 3439.04, is only available to "a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred."

There are several possible remedies for a successful UFTA claim, including a money judgment "for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities require." (§ 3439.08, subds. (b), (c).)