Black v. State
[…] And the same is true of pretrial anxiety. Cf. Cantu, 253 S.W.3d at 285-86 (noting that "general anxiety 'is at least some evidence of the type of "anxiety" that the Supreme Court considers under the prejudice prong of Barker7" although, standing alone, it "is not sufficient proof of prejudice" (quoting Zamorano, 84 S.W.3d at 654)).

However, Black primarily focused on prejudice related to the mandated ignition interlock device itself, and as the State points out, an ignition interlock system is a statutorily required bond condition for repeat DWI offenses. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.441(a). But cf. id. art. 17.441(b) (allowing magistrate to not require ignition interlock "if the magistrate finds that to require the device would not be in the best interest of justice"). Black's ignition interlock woes do not demonstrate prejudice beyond the level normally associated with a criminal charge of enhanced DWI.