Black v. State
[…] Specifically, for the Count I offense charged in this case, with regard to that aggravating factor, the aggravated-sexual-assault statute provides:

(a) A person commits an offense:
(1) if the person:
(A) intentionally or knowingly:
(i) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person's consent; [and]

. . .
(2) if:
(A) the person:
(i) causes serious bodily injury or attempts to cause the death of the victim or another person in the course of the same criminal episode; . . .
Tex. Penal Code § 22.021(a). The statute prescribes a mental state for the criminalized conduct of "penetration of the . . . sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person's consent" but prescribes no mental state for the aggravating element of "caus[ing] serious bodily injury."