Black v. State
[…] As a result, appellant's circumstance can be accurately characterized as "mere supervision," and therefore, it was non-custodial. See United States v. Insley, 927 F.2d 185, 186 (4th Cir. 1991) (Restrictive conditions of defendant's bail did not constitute custody for time-served credit to be provided.).

Because appellant was not in any form of custody when he was out on bail, he was not subject to prosecution for escape. See Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law ("CR") § 9-405 (2012 Repl. Vol) ("A person who has been lawfully arrested may not knowingly depart from custody" by "violat[ing] any restriction on movement" or "tamper[ing] with a monitoring device required to be worn or carried by the person to track the person's location[.]" (emphasis added)). The circuit court correctly denied appellant's request for time-served credit.