Black v. State
[…] DISCUSSION

I.

Admission of Evidence of Black's Conduct Against C.B.

Appellant's first argument is that the circuit court erred by allowing C.B. to testify regarding her allegations that appellant sexually assaulted her. The State argues that the court properly found that C.B.'s testimony was admissible under either of two grounds: (1) to prove lack of consent under Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. Article ("CJP") § 10-923 (2019 Cum. Supp.), Maryland's Repeat Predator Prevention Act; or (2) for a non-propensity purpose under Maryland Rule 5-404(b).

A.

Pertinent Statute and Rule

CJP § 10-923 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) In General. — In a criminal trial for a sexual offense . . . evidence of other sexually assaultive behavior by the defendant occurring before or after the offense for which the defendant is on trial may be admissible, in accordance with this section.

(c) Motion of intent to introduce evidence. — (1) The State shall file a motion of intent to introduce evidence of sexually assaultive behavior at least 90 days before trial or at a later time if authorized by the court for good cause.
(2) A motion filed under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall include a description of the evidence.
(3) The State shall provide a copy of a motion filed under paragraph (1) of this subsection to the defendant and include any other information required to be disclosed under Maryland Rule 4-262 or 4-263.

(d) Hearing. — The court shall hold a hearing outside the presence of a jury to determine the admissibility of evidence of sexually assaultive behavior.

(e) Court may admit evidence. — The court may admit evidence of sexually assaultive behavior if the court finds and states on the record that:
(1) The evidence is being offered to:
(i) Prove lack of consent; or
(ii) Rebut an express or implied allegation that a minor victim fabricated the sexual offense;
(2) The defendant had an opportunity to confront and cross-examine the witness or witnesses testifying to the sexually assaultive behavior;
(3) The sexually assaultive behavior was proven by clear and convincing evidence; and
(4) The probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.

Rule 5-404(b)
provides:

(b) Other crimes, wrongs, or acts. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or other acts . . . is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in the conformity therewith.