Black v. State
[…] V.

Time-Served Credits

Appellant contends that the court erred in denying his request for credit for time-served, based on the 613 days he was on pre-trial release subject to GPS monitoring. He argues that credit was warranted pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure Article ("CP") § 6-218(b)(1) (2018).

The State contends that the court properly denied the request for time-served credit. It argues that such credit applies only to individuals who were in "custody," and GPS monitoring does not constitute custody.

CP § 6-218(b)(1) provides:

A defendant who is convicted and sentenced shall receive credit against and a reduction of the term of a definite or life sentence, or the minimum and maximum terms of an indeterminate sentence, for all time spent in the custody of a correctional facility, hospital, facility for persons with mental disorders, or other unit because of:

(i) the charge for which the sentence is imposed; or

(ii) the conduct on which the charge is based.
(Emphasis added.)

"Section 6-218 was enacted 'to ensure that a defendant receive as much credit as possible for time spent in custody as is consistent with constitutional and practical considerations.'" Johnson v. State, 236 Md. App. 82, 89 (2018) (quoting Fleeger v.