Black v. Hamilton Cnty. Pub., Defender Comm'n
[…] Defendant Hamilton County/Hamilton County Board of Commissioners/Hamilton County Public Defender Commission is a unit of local government organized under the laws of the State of Ohio. (Id., at ¶ 2). Plaintiff sues Hamilton County, which is a person under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, through the Hamilton County Board of County Commissioners, who are named "only in their official capacity pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 305.12 ." (Id., at ¶ 2).

Ohio Rev. Code § 305.12 states, in part: "The board of county commissioners may sue and be sued, and plead and be impleaded, in any court. . . . "

Defendant Kyle-Reno was employed by Hamilton County as the Hamilton County Public Defender (HCPD) at the time of plaintiff's termination.(Id., at ¶¶ 3, 8).