Black v. City of Blythe
[…] Mr. Black alleges that members of the Orange County Sheriff's Department Tactical Apprehension Unit "unlawfully arrested and detained, or caused the unlawful arrest and detainment." (FAC ¶¶ 31, 40.) This arrest occurred pursuant to a warrant. (Id. ¶ 19.) He further alleges that the County's officers then "transported [him] to and unlawfully imprisoned [him] at Orange County Jail." (Id. ¶ 32.) As the County notes, California law imposes another immunity hurdle when a plaintiff brings claims against an arresting officer. (Orange MTD at 12.) Under Section 43.55(a) of the California Civil Code, "[t]here shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face if the peace officer in making the arrest acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant." Cal. Civ. Code § 43.55(a). "A failure of any condition prevents immunity from attaching to a peace officer making the arrest." McKay v. County of San Diego, 111 Cal. App. 3d 251, 254, 168 Cal.Rptr. 442 (1980).

A warrant that is "regular upon its face" means "[a] paper arrest warrant that has been issued pursuant to a judicial order," or "[a] judicial order that is entered into an automated warrant system by law enforcement or court personnel." Cal. Civ. Code §§ 43.55(b)(1)-(2). Here, Mr. Black does not allege that the executed warrant was "irregular on its face." Pankewicz v. Jess, 27 Cal. App. 340, 342, 149 P. 997 (1915).