Black v. City of Blythe
[…] Black's state law claims of false imprisonment, IIED, and negligence. (Blythe MTD at 4–9; Blythe MTD Reply at 6.)

The City correctly identifies that California public entities are not subject to tort liability unless a statute permits such liability. Cal. Gov't Code § 815(a) ; see also Eastburn v. Reg'l Fire Prot. Auth., 31 Cal. 4th 1175, 1183, 7 Cal.Rptr.3d 552, 80 P.3d 656 (2003). However, as Mr. Black notes, public entities may be vicariously liable for their employees' actions under Section 815.2 of the California Government Code. This provision states that "[a] public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against the employee or his personal representative." Cal. Gov't Code § 815.2(a). Even so, vicarious liability does not attach if "the employee is immune from liability." Id. § 815.2(b).