Black v. City of Atlanta
[…] Id., 457 S.E.2d at 552-53. The court concluded that, because of these restrictions on the power "of the attorney-as-public-officer," the Georgia law governing the ability of private sector attorneys to bind their clients, upon which the district court relied, did not apply. Id., 457 S.E.2d at 553.

O.C.G.A. § 45-6-5 provides that the "[p]owers of all public officers are defined by law and all persons must take notice thereof The public may not be estopped by the acts of any officer done in the exercise of an unconferred power."

O.C.G.A. § 1-3-6 states that "the laws of [Georgia] are obligatory upon all the inhabitants thereof. Ignorance of the law excuses no one."

In light of the opinion of the Supreme Court of Georgia, we REVERSE the district court's order denying the appellants' motion to set aside the consent decree and REMAND the case to the district court for a trial on the merits.