Black v. Berryhill
[…] Comm'r Soc. Sec. Admin., 616 F.3d 1068, 1071 (9th Cir. 2010).

The Grids are matrices of the "four factors identified by Congress—physical ability, age, education, and work experience-and set forth rules that identify whether jobs requiring specific combinations of these factors exist in significant numbers in the national economy." Heckler v. Campbell, 461 U.S. 458, 461-62, 103 (1983). For purposes of applying the Grids, there are three age categories: younger person (under age 50), person closely approaching advanced age (age 50-54), and person of advanced age (age 55 or older). 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(c)-(e). The regulation in relevant section provides:

We will not apply the age categories mechanically in a borderline situation. If you are within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that you are disabled, we will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of your case.
Id. § 416.963(b). See also POMS DI 25015.006 at B ("We do not have a more precise programmatic definition for the phrase 'within a few days to a few months.' The term 'a few' is defined using its ordinary meaning, a small number.