Black Arch. v. Smith
[…] We note also that liability incurred by an architect in the course of providing professional services is necessarily limited by the statute of repose. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 16.008 (West 2002) (suit against registered or licensed architect "who designs, plans, or inspects the construction of an improvement to real property or equipment attached to real property" may not be filed "later than 10 years after the substantial completion of the improvement or the beginning of operation of the equipment in an action arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property, the improvement, or the equipment").

BVA argues that its contractual duty to the Maxfields cannot form a basis for the negligence action in this case because Gravely and the Smiths were not third-party beneficiaries to the contract. Privity of contract, however, is not required. See Hideca Petroleum Corp. v.