Blach v. Aflac, Inc.
[…] The former statute provided for a thirty to forty-five day garnishment period for all garnishments. The new statute provides that garnishments against "financial institutions" shall only last for a five day garnishment period. O.C.G.A. § 18-4-4(c)(2). All other regular garnishments against nonfinancial institutions have a twenty-nine day garnishment period. O.C.G.A. § 18-4-4(c)(4). The new statute provides separate forms for summonses of garnishment against "financial institutions," see O.C.G.A. § 18-4-76, and "nonfinancial institutions," see O.C.G.A. § 18-4-74, listing the respective garnishment periods. The statute became effective May 12, 2016.

Prior to May 12, 2016, the garnishment period was based on when the garnishee filed an answer. See O.C.G.A. § 18-4-20(b)(2015) ("All debts owed by the garnishee to the defendant at the time of the service of the summons of garnishment upon the garnishee and all debts accruing from the garnishee to the defendant from the date of service to the date of the garnishee's answer shall be subject to the process of garnishment . . . ."). The garnishee was required to file an answer "not sooner than 30 days and not later than forty-five days after the service of the summons." O.C.G.A. § 18-4-61(a)(2015).