Blach v. Aflac, Inc.
[…] Diaz-Verson does not dispute the validity of the Middle District of Alabama judgment against him in favor of Blach; nor does he deny that his former employer AFLAC sends bimonthly payments from its office in Columbus, Georgia to him in Florida. Instead, he argues that Blach's unsuccessful attempts to domesticate his Alabama judgment and garnish the AFLAC payments in Georgia state courts doom his present action in this Court. Thus, an examination of those state court proceedings is necessary.

Section 1963 provides in part that "[a] judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any . . . district court . . . may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1963.

I. First State Court Action