B.J.S. v. State Education Department
[…] The plaintiff is responsible for having the summons and complaint served within the time allowed by Rule 4(m) and must furnish the necessary copies to the person who makes service.
(2) By Whom. Any person who is at least 18 years old and not a party may serve a summons and complaint.

Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(c)(1) and (2) (italics added).

Similarly, Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1) provides service is considered proper if the person effecting service follows the law of the state where the district court is located or service is made, here, New York. As relevant, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2103 provides that "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law or order of the court, papers may be served by any person not a party of the age of eighteen years or over." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2103(a) (italics added). Accordingly, service on the School District was defective if Plaintiff served Kane, or if Kane was served with only the Amended Complaint, unaccompanied by the Summons.